Social Media is the latest craze in communication. It really has been working great for businesses and organizations in keeping up with it followers on the most recent news. If you want the quickest and latest news from the OTA like us on Facebook and get instant update's as they happen!
LIKE US ON FACEBOOK!
Thanks once again to NDP Photography, Amanda Hrabak, the OTA official photographer. For information regarding show pictures, Amanda can be reached at
440-708-0965
2014 "Early Preview" - Picture Gallery
Shown below are several of the outstanding mounts entered in this year's show... Our apologies if your mount is not yet displayed.  More images will be included as we update the website.  Please click on the Link below for New Direction Photography ... Our photographer Amanda can furnish high quality prints, etc....
"click" any image to open larger view...
Please come back soon as our site is being updated with complete information about the recent  OTA Championships!

Special Thanks to all who participated!
OTA New Member Contest Winner..................................................... ... Heather Mallory
Best Amateur Award, sponsored by Traditions Engraving........................ Aaron Phillps          Boar
Art Ledger Award for Best Pheasant................................................... ... Tim Martin             Pheasant
Starfish Award for Best Replica Fish...................................................... Jamie Cameron       Bluegill
OTA Best Freeze Dried Award...................................................... ......... Mark Maier             Tegu
Polytranspar Award...................................................... ........................ Jamie Cameron       Bluegill
OTA Junior Division Award...................................................... .............. Aleisha Freeland     Raccoon
OTA Best Amateur Habitat.................................................... ................ Tin Shonkwiller       Coyote
OTA Best Professional Habitat.................................................... ........... Travis Weaver        Elk
OTA Best Masters Habitat.................................................... ................. Tim Martin             Black Scoter
NWTF Award...................................................... ................................. Tim Martin             Turkey
NRA "Keeping the Freedom Alive" Award............................................... Mike Doyle             Grey Fox
Van Dyke Award...................................................... ............................ Tim Martin             Pheasant
OTA President's Challenge Award...................................................... .... Chip Wendt           Snapping Turtle
The Woody Award from Taxidermy Today............................................. Owen Eldred          Whitetail
OTA Directors Award...................................................... ...................... Dave Hyer             Whitetail
OTA Directors Choice Award...................................................... ........... Travis Weaver        Elk
Walnut Hollow Artistic Fish Award...................................................... ... Jeff Jones              Brown Trout
Walnut Hollow Artistic Mammal Award................................................... Chris Horne           Boar
Walnut Hollow Artistic Bird Award...................................................... .... Mark Maier            Cinnamon Teal
Walnut Hollow Artistic Whitetail Award................................................... Erik Truckovich      Whitetail
Walnut Hollow Artistic Turkey Award...................................................... Tim Martin            Turkey
OTA Ladies Choice Award...................................................... ................ Tim Shonkwiller     Coyote & pups
OTA People's Choice Awards............. Reptile.......................................... Chris Horne           Alligator
                                        ............. Gamehead.................................... Travis Weaver        Elk
                                        ............. Whitetail....................................... Doug Montgomery  Whitetail
                                        ............. Bird.............................................. Tim Martin             Turkey
                                       .............. Fish.............................................. Ed Josephs            Walleye
                                        ............. Mammal....................................... Mike Doyle             Grey Fox
McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Awards........ Fish...................................... Jeff Jones              Brown Trout
                                                    ........ Lifesize Mammal.................... Mike Doyle             Grey Fox
                                                    ........ Bird...................................... Tim Martin              Turkey
                                                   ......... Whitetail............................... Erik Truckovich       Whitetail
OTA Best Professional Fish....................................................... ............. Jamie Cameron       Rainbow Trout
                                Bird....................................................... ............. Mike Lanham          Blue Wing Teal
                                Gamehead................................................... ....... Travis Weaver         Elk
                                Whitetail.................................................. ........... Dave Klein             Whitetail
* No winners in Lifesize Mammal or Reptile

Research Mannikins Award...................................................... ............. Travis Weaver         Elk
McKenzie Distinguished Taxidermy Award............................................. Brian Banbury
OTA Best All Around Taxidermist................................................ .......... Chris Horne
OTA Competitors Awards, Professional................... 1st Place................ Travis Weaver    $ 200.00 & Award
                                                      ................... 2nd Place............... Dave Klein         $ 150.00
                                                      Tie for 3rd Place......................... Scott Crawford   $ 50.00
                                                                            .......................... Mike Lanham      $ 50.00
OTA Competitors Awards, Masters.......................... 1st Place............... Chris Horne        $ 200.00 & Award
                                               ........................... 2nd Place.............. Greg Pallouf        $ 150.00
                                               ........................... 3rd Place............... Michelle Burkholder   $ 100.00
UTA Artisian Award...................................................... ...................... Doug Montgomery   Whitetail Doe & Coyote
Pro-1 Award...................................................... ................................. Chris Horne          Alligator
OTA Collective Artist Award...................................................... ........... Jim Lynch & Ron Blinsky  Whitetails
WASCO Award...................................................... ............................... Mark Maier            Cinnamon Teal
OTA State Champion Bird....................................................... ............. Tim Martin            Turkey
OTA State Champion Reptile.................................................... ............ Chris Horne           Alligator
OTA State Champion Game Head....................................................... .. Chris Horne           Boar
OTA State Champion Lifesize Mammal.................................................. Mike Doyle            Grey Fox
OTA State Champion Whitetail.................................................. ........... Owen Eldred         Whitetail
* No State Champion Fish, so the Medallion was destroyed.

Breakthrough Magazine, Best of Show Award........................................ Chris Horne          Alligator
OTA Master of Masters Award...................................................... ........ Terry Weick          Gars
2014 Ohio Taxidermy Championships
WINNERS LIST